Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

Kelly Villas is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and to ensuring that all personal data processed by us is done so in accordance with the data protection laws and its principles.

We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Kelly Villas in relation to the information we collect about you.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

P Kelly Villas

Contact details of reservations@pkellyvillas.com

When we refer to ‘we’ it is P Kelly Villas

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data, we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Who are we

P Kelly Villas are a family business owned and operated by Padraig Kelly. P Kelly Villas specialize in luxury holiday villa rental on the island of Lanzarote, offering luxury holiday villas to rent directly from the owner.

Our Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

Dave Mongan

Reservations@pkellyvillas.com

0876894678

What Information do we collect?

If you choose to make a booking with us or inquire about a potential booking, we will collect details that you provide in relation to that booking or query. Information held is likely to include your name, contact details, information about people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

If you choose to book a holiday accommodation with us, we will collect details such as your name, contact details, Date of Birth, Passport/Identity Card details.

How will Kelly Villas use the personal data it collects about me?

Kelly Villas will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Your personal information could be used in the following ways:

Processing your bookings: Put simply, we must use your personal information to enable us to process your booking. We need certain information about you and your party so we can fulfil the contractual obligations when you make a booking.

To communicate with you about your booking: We’ll need to contact you using the email or telephone number you provided to give you information relevant to your arrangements. For example, to confirm your booking, notification of any changes, security alerts, administrative messages about your arrangements and reminders.

Customer Services: You can contact us at any time, whether this is a general query, a question about your booking or to report an issue. You can do this by emailing reservations@pkellyvillas.com

Special categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) – we will ensure the below:

we will obtain your explicit consent

Why are we processing your data? Our legal basis

Your data will only be processed when confirming a reservation

In order for us to provide you with a holiday rental Kelly Villas need to collect personal data for booking purposes only. Our reason (lawful reason) for processing your data under the GDPR is:

Performance of a Contract

If you make a booking with us we will use the details that you give to provide that booking to you. This information is likely to include your name, date of birth, contact details, information about people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

If you do not provide us with the information set out in this paragraph, then we may not be able to provide the booking. Kelly Villas are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Legal Obligation

We may also disclose your personal data without your permission to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.

 Who will you share my information with?

We may share your information with

other third parties who we may need to work with to deliver services or fulfil travel plans on your behalf, for example, management companies.

We may also disclose your personal data without your permission in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

Data subject rights:

Kelly Villas facilitate you, our clients, rights in line with our data protection policy

Your rights as a data subject:

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

Right of rectification: you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing: where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

Right of portability: you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object: you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling: you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to judicial review:in the event that Kelly Villas refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

All the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

DATA PROTECTION IN IRELAND

More information on data privacy rights is available directly from the website of the Data Protection Commissioner https://dataprotection.ie

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. Kelly Villas will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has been governed by our internal governance.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Kelly Villas or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Organisation Name’s data protection representatives Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner

Failure to provide further information

If we are collecting your data for a contract (e.g. Life policy or motor insurance policy) and you cannot provide this data, the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

Additional Processing

If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.

We will update this Data Protection Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be made available on this page.

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any queries, questions or comments regarding this Statement, please do not hesitate to contact us.